Search

 

This website is provided as a source for public information. The Charlotte County Supervisor of Elections makes every effort to ensure the information provided is accurate. However, no warranties, expressed or implied, are provided for the data herein, its use or interpretation.

Punta Gorda, Florida: Old Charlotte County Courthouse banner image provided by Ebyabe (Own work) [CC BY-SA 3.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/3.0)], via Wikimedia Common

2004 Announced Candidates

Click on candidate's name to view available reports
SHERIFF
John Davenport (Rep) - Elected
Kenneth Dudding (Dem)
Angelo C. Favara (Rep) 
Rich Hamlin (Dem) 
Kurt Alan Hoffman (Rep) 
Bill Patton (NPA) 
Rosalee Posey (NPA)
Kevin L. Smith (Rep)
Mark Stevens (Rep)
SUPERVISOR OF ELECTIONS
Richard (Rich) Holden (Rep)

Mac Horton (Rep) - Elected

Raymond A. Komar (Rep)
Jim Nolan (Dem)
 
PROPERTY APPRAISER
Frank Desguin (Dem) - Elected

Mike Fischer (Rep)

 

TAX COLLECTOR

Vickie L. Potts (Rep) - Elected

 
Clerk of Circuit Court
Barbara T. Scott (Rep) - Elected
 
COUNTY JUDGE GROUP 2
Carolyn Garber (NP)

W. Wayne Woodard  (NP) - Elected

 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1

Thomas D’ Aprile  (Rep) - Elected

Stephen MacDonald (Dem)

Robin Stublen  (Rep)

 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3

Mike Cataldo (NPA)

Tom Moore (Rep.) - Elected

Valerie Guenther (Dem)
 
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5

Bill Andreu (Rep)

Donald J. Coppola (Rep)

Sara Devos (Rep.) - Elected

John J. Hickey III (Ind)
Richard “Dick” Holt  (Rep)

Michael Mapstone (WRI)

 
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 2

Gayle D. Dean  (NP) - Elected

Connie Kantor (NP)

 
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3
Andrea Messina (NP) - Elected
 
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5
Barbara Y. Rendell (NP) - Elected
Charlotte County Airport Authority District 1
Pamella A. Seay (Rep) - Elected
C. W. Lehew (Rep) 
Charlotte County Airport Authority District 3
Gary F. Stasko (Rep) - Elected
Charlotte County Airport Authority District 5
Jeff C. Gruber (Rep)
F. "Dondi" Gutierrez III (Dem)
Robert V. Skidmore (Rep) - Elected
S. Parker Summerlin (Rep) 
Riverwood CDD Group 1
Susan Fischer (NP) - Elected
 

Riverwood CDD Group 3

James P. Gibson (NP) - Elected

Walt Powers (NP)

Ronald L. Pollard (NP)

 

Riverwood CDD Group 4

Alan F. Larter (NP)

Walt Powers (NP) - Elected

 

Heritage Oaks CDD Group 1

Lee Eure (NP)

David C. Davis (NP) - Elected

 
Heritage Oaks CDD Group 2
Silvio Marinozzi (NP)
Albert M. Jordan (NP) - Elected